Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar
  • ADAIR COUNTY SCHOOLS
    Adiar County Schools logo hover effect
  • ADAIR COUNTY PRIMARY
    Adair County Primary School Logo hover effect
  • ADAIR COUNTY ELEMENTARY
    Adair County Elementary School Logo hover effect
  • ADAIR COUNTY MIDDLE
    Adair County Middle School Logo hover effect
  • ADAIR COUNTY HIGH
    Adair High School logo hover effect

On Saturday, February 29th, the remainder of the team of Written Assessment participants in the areas of Arts & Humanities, Language Arts, Mathematics, Science, and Social Studies and Quick Recall participants competed in Regional Competition.

Arts & Humanities:
Kylieanne Akin (5th Grade)
Briley Breeding (4th Grade)
Callie Jo Compton (5th Grade)

Language Arts:
Kylieanne Akin (5th Grade)
Braylee Corbin (4th Grade)

Mathematics:
Samantha Oliver (5th Grade)

Science:
Matthew Ayala (5th Grade)
Ben Peck (4th Grade)

Social Studies:
Samantha Oliver (5th Grade)
Sophey Smith (5th Grade)
Hailey Thomas (5th Grade)

Written Assessments are coached by Mrs. Lisa Newell-Hare


At 11:00am, Quick Recall began, where Adair County Elementary School (ACES) competed against Salem Elementary, where they were victorious in the match with a score of 27-15.   In the second round, Adair Elementary competed in the winner’s bracket where they faced Cumberland County Elementary, winning with a final score of 34-14.  Earning a bye for round three, Adair Elementary versed Campbellsville Independent in round four where Adair won 20-16.  Remaining in the winner’s bracket, Adair Elementary earned a bye in the fifth round and faced Cumberland County Elementary in the final round, with a victorious score of 18-10.  Adair County Elementary School swept in Quick Recall, earning first place honors.  Those students who competed in the matches, include:

Kylieanne Akin (5th Grade)
Matthew Ayala (5th Grade)
Briley Breeding (4th Grade)
Braylee Corbin (4th Grade)
Sophie Eaton (5th Grade)
Hannah Kotter (5th Grade)
Patrick Oliver (3rd Grade)
Samantha Oliver (5th Grade)
Summer Rowe (4th Grade)
Sophey Smith (5th Grade)
Hailey Thomas (5th Grade)

Quick Recall is coached by Mrs. Lisa Newell-Hare


The Awards Ceremony was held in the cafeteria of Clinton County Middle School following the last Quick Recall match. The following students placed individual honors:

Arts & Humanities:
Kylieanne Akin (1st Place)
Callie Jo Compton (4th Place)

Language Arts:
Kylieanne Akin (2nd Place)

Mathematics:
Samantha Oliver (5th Place)

Science:
Matthew Ayala (3rd Place)

Social Studies:
Samantha Oliver (2nd Place)
Sophey Smith (3rd Place)

Written Composition:
Hannah Kotter (1st Place)


ACES was recognized and awarded medals in the following:

  • 1st Place FPS
  • 1st Place Quick Recall
  • 1st Place Over All Region

Hume Sportsmanship Award (this award is voted on by all schools in Region 14)

CONGRATULATIONS!!!!





Back to School News      Print News Article
FIND US
Adair County Schools1204 Greensburg Street
Columbia, KY 42728

View Map & Directions
Phone: 270-384-2476
Fax: 270-384-5841