Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar
  • ADAIR COUNTY SCHOOLS
    Adiar County Schools logo hover effect
  • ADAIR COUNTY PRIMARY
    Adair County Primary School Logo hover effect
  • ADAIR COUNTY ELEMENTARY
    Adair County Elementary School Logo hover effect
  • ADAIR COUNTY MIDDLE
    Adair County Middle School Logo hover effect
  • ADAIR COUNTY HIGH
    Adair High School logo hover effect

ADAIR COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL HOSTS FFA REGIONALS

FFA

Trevor Cole takes the written test for the agriculture mechanic competition Thursday morning at FFA Regionals.  The team finished in fourth place.

Adair County High School FFA students competed against neighboring high schools Thursday morning at FFA Regionals, hosted at ACHS.  Adair County received a superior rating in every single competition and several teams and individuals earned top finishes.

“All of our students worked very hard on the competitions,” says agriculture teacher and FFA sponsor Kirby Hancock.  “It’s not easy to receive a superior rating so they should be proud of how they performed.”

Two individuals captured first place finishes in their respective competitions:  Miller Young in Turf and Lawn Management and Ty Cheatham in the freshmen quiz contest.  Dylan Hancock finished second in the Diversified Crop Production contest, and Sarah Hancock finished second in Diversified Ag Production.

The welding team – consisting of Jacob Campbell, Mason Carter, Clint Garrison, and Jaykob Lee – earned a third place finish, as did the small power equipment team, made up of Corey Scott, Marcus Samuell, Lexi Feese, and Dana Greer.  The ag mechanics team, featuring Brady Baker, Sam Baker, Trevor Cole, and Matthew McCarol, finished fourth.

The ACHS freshmen who competed in the parliamentary procedure contest earned a superior rating.  Team members are Ty Cheatham, Brianna Dale, Emily Farmer, Kiley Feese, Maddie Harmon, Shelby Jones, Walker Karnes, Rebecca Mahieu, Jeanene Pike, Elizabeth Stamper, and Kara Turner.

The only other item on the day’s agenda was the election for next year’s regional officers.  Susan Spinks will represent Adair County as reporter.

The Adair County School District offers congratulations to all participating students for their exemplary representation of their school, county, and the agriculture community.

ffa

The ACHS Parliamentary Procedure team members who competed Thursday morning at FFA Regionals are Maddie Harmon, Jeanene Pike, Kara Turner, Kiley Feese, Walker Karnes, Shelby Jones, Brianna Dale, Emily Farmer, Rebecca Mahieu, Elizabeth Stamper, and Ty Cheatham. 

 

ffa4

The ACHS FFA welding team finished in third place Thursday at FFA Regionals.  Pictured, from left, are team members Clint Garrison, Mason Carter, Jacob Campbell, and Jaykob Lee.

 

ffa5

Blake Biggs and Chandler Wisdom hang plants in the ACHS greenhouse Thursday morning while other students compete in FFA Regionals.





Back to School News      Print News Article
FIND US
Adair County Schools1204 Greensburg Street
Columbia, KY 42728

View Map & Directions
Phone: 270-384-2476
Fax: 270-384-5841