Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar
  • ADAIR COUNTY SCHOOLS
    Adiar County Schools logo hover effect
  • ADAIR COUNTY PRIMARY
    Adair County Primary School Logo hover effect
  • ADAIR COUNTY ELEMENTARY
    Adair County Elementary School Logo hover effect
  • ADAIR COUNTY MIDDLE
    Adair County Middle School Logo hover effect
  • ADAIR COUNTY HIGH
    Adair High School logo hover effect

ACADEMIC TEAM ROLLS THROUGH LEAGUE PLAY, PREPARES FOR POSTSEASON

academic team

Adair County High School Academic Team members who won the Green River Regional Fall League Championship are, from left:  Brandon Roberts, Victoria Harp, Alex Godsey, Keaton Coomer, Jaiden Taylor, Maddie Harmon, Elizabeth Rexroat, Trevor Smith, Ty Cheatham, Ben Hancock, Samuel Willis, Dylan Pendleton, Brandon Harp, and Chris Stuchell.  Not pictured:  Christina White and Arabella Caldwell.

The Adair County High School Academic Team entered two teams in the 2016 Green River Regional Fall League, and when the dust finally settled and the season’s final standings were confirmed, the squads finished the league ranked No. 1 and No. 2, ahead of teams from Taylor County, Green County, Russell County, and Campbellsville.  Adair County has boasted a No. 1 finish every year in the league’s 12-year history.

“What’s really interesting about this team is that our starting Quick Recall lineup on the championship league team is made up of one junior, two sophomores, and a freshman,” says head coach Brett Reliford.  “That will mean a lot for our teams in the future, but right now we’re working like it’s everybody’s senior year.  That’s how you get better.”

In addition to the top two overall finishes, several individuals shined in league play.  An Adair County student won first place in four of the six events, more than doubling the number of award winners of any other school.  Senior Brandon Harp finished in first place in math, followed closely by freshman Keaton Coomer, who finished second.  Adair County dominated the science category, with junior Ben Hancock winning, and sophomore Jaiden Taylor, freshman Elizabeth Rexroat, and freshman Ty Cheatham finishing second, third, and fourth, respectively.  Language arts was another strong category for the team, as freshman Maddie Harmon, sophomore Chris Stuchell, and sophomore Samuel Willis finished first, second, and third.  In addition to all the above-mentioned success, Adair swept the top five spots in arts and humanities, with Harmon earning first, Stuchell and junior Trevor Smith tied for second, Taylor and sophomore Arabella Caldwell tied for fourth, and Cheatham capturing fifth.  Smith also earned a second place honor in social studies while Christina White, another member of the strong freshmen class, finished fourth in composition.  The awards were given based on subject-area tests taken throughout the season.

With league play in the rearview mirror, the team is currently preparing for postseason play, which starts in January with District Governor’s Cup.  Adair County has taken home the district crown every year since 2006, but are not about to rest on their laurels.  “Right now we’re working on each student’s strengths in the different academic categories,” Reliford says.  “We want to keep improving and getting better every day.”

 

 





Back to School News      Print News Article